0117 959 6454 info@wreckhunters.co.uk

Coronavirus (Covid-19)
Pandemic Update:

Due to the on-going global situation, this will obviously affect various timings/dates as original published on this website.
We will be updating these following discussions with the parties involved.

(May 2020 Update: Dates have been 'pushed' back one year, so Season #1 will be in 2021, Season #2 in 2022 and now the competition entry closing date is 31 December 2021)

Win A Marine Archaeology Course
In The Caribbean
Worth More Than £2,000

(Click here for further information)

Customer Privacy & GDPR Notice

WHO WE ARE

Wreck Hunters is an experienced based company offering divers training in underwater archeology through a dedicated programme based overseas.

Wreck Hunters is solely responsible for all business activities, for example any direct marketing that we undertake.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Personal information includes your name, address, or phone number and other information that isn’t otherwise publicly available.

We collect personal information about you when you contact us to enquire about the training course, enter competitions, enquire about work opportunities, visit our website and sign up to our newsletter (if applicable).

The type of personal information we collect will depend on the purpose for which it is collected and includes:

  • Contact details
  • Information to verify your identity
  • Health and lifestyle information
  • Payment details
  • Qualifications (diving)
  • Employment details (if enquiring about work opportunities)

We collect personal information directly from you. For example, we ask for personal information at the start of our relationship and in subsequent communications, in order to check your identity and protect you from fraud. This is a legal requirement and is important to help safeguard you against potential crime.

SPECIAL CATEGORY INFORMATION

Due to the nature of Wreck Hunters is may be necessary to collect more sensitive information (such as health or lifestyle information) which is called special category data. This is to allow us to provide our service to you in a safe and responsible manner. We will always obtain your consent during the advice process to gather this data and explain what information we require and why it is needed. Sensitive personal information will always be processed and stored securely. You can withdraw your consent at any time to us processing this data, however, this may mean that you can no longer access the service or product the information was gathered for.

USE OF COOKIES

We also collect information about you from other sources. For example, our website automatically collects information from your computer using “cookies” which provides us with limited personal information. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They’re widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the website owners.
For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

You can set your browser to not accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

DATA RETENTION

We keep your personal information only as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected and to meet regulatory or legislative requirements. Personal information will be securely disposed of when it’s no longer required, in accordance with our Data Retention and Disposal Schedule. A copy of this is available upon request.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We process your information in order to support and maintain our contractual relationship with you and to comply with legal and regulatory requirements. This includes the following:

  • Providing our products or services to you
  • Confirming and verifying your identity for security purposes
  • Confirming your eligibility to take part in Wreck Hunters services
  • To gather information necessary to the service i.e. medical history, dietary requirements, diving qualifications

When you make contact with us for other purposes, we may also collect personal information about you in relation to those purposes. For example, we may collect your personal information so we can contact you about a competition you have entered (e.g. if you win) or to respond to an enquiry or feedback you have sent to us.

We also process your data for specific business purposes to enable us to give you the best services and information to suit your interests. For example, we process your information to send you marketing and follow-up information that is tailored to your interests.

Our business purposes include the following:

  • Enhancing, modifying, and personalising our services for the benefit of our customers
  • Providing communications which we think will be of interest to you
  • Market or customer satisfaction research or statistical analysis
  • Audit and record keeping purposes

You have the right to object to this processing if you wish, please see “YOUR RIGHTS” section below. Please bear in mind that if you object this may affect our ability to carry out the tasks above for your benefit.

We may also process your personal data as part of an acquisition or sale. Should this happen, you will be notified about any change to processing or data controller arising as a result of this activity.

WHO WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION WITH AND WHY

We share your information with trusted third parties who perform tasks for us and help us to provide the services you require these include:

  • On site service providers
  • Third parties to verify your identity, including qualifications, medical history etc.

Your information will only be shared with such parties so that Wreck Hunters can determine your suitability for the service. This is a responsibility we take seriously and we are committed to ensuring all participants are qualified and that we are made aware of any medical factors that we must be aware of. In some incensens certain medical conditions may prevent you being able to undertake Wreck Hunters services.

HOW WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SECURE

We’re committed to ensuring the confidentiality of the personal information that we hold and we continue to review our security controls and related policies and procedures to ensure that your personal information remains secure.

When we contract with third parties, we impose appropriate security, privacy and confidentiality obligations on them to ensure that personal information is kept secure.

If we work with third parties in countries outside the EU, we ensure these are countries that the European Commission has confirmed have an adequate level of protection for personal information, or the organisation receiving the personal data has provided adequate safeguards.

In limited circumstances, data may be accessed outside of the EEA i.e. by employees when they travel. In these circumstances, we ensure there are appropriate information security measures in place to safeguard your information.

YOUR RIGHTS

Wreck Hunters try to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information and therefore have outlined your rights below. This privacy notice was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind, therefore further information can be gathered by contacting us using the details below, or more information about your data protection rights can be found here:
https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-thegeneral-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

MARKETING

You have the right to opt out of receiving marketing information and tell us what your communication preferences are by contacting Wreck Hunters. You can opt out at any time.

INDIVIDUAL DATA RIGHTS AND REQUESTS

The right to be informed – You can request that we provide ‘fair processing information’, typically through this privacy notice;
The right of access – You may request a copy of the personal information we hold about you using the contact details found on the end of this privacy notice;
The right to rectification – The accuracy of your personal information is important to us. You have the right to ask us to update or correct your personal information;
The right to erasure – You may request the deletion or removal of personal data where there’s no compelling reason for its continued processing;
The right to object – You may object to the processing of your data based on legitimate interests;
The right to restrict processing – You have a right to request we ‘block’ or suppress processing of your personal data
The right to data portability – You may request to obtain and reuse your data; and
The right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

If you wish to correct, restrict, delete or make changes to your personal information, or any of the data subject rights listed above, please contact us.

COMPLAINTS PROCEDURE

If you have a complaint about anything privacy and GDPR related in the first instance please contact us. If you are not happy with our response, you can contact The Office of Data Protection who’ll investigate the matter.

CONSENT TO GATHER SPECIAL CATEGORY DATA

As detailed above, in some instances, it is necessary for us to collect more sensitive information (such as health or lifestyle information) which is called special category data. This is to allow us to responsibility provide our service to you. This is where we need to gather your consent to the collection and processing of this data. You can withdraw your consent at any time to us
processing this data, however, this may mean that you can no longer access the service or product the information was gathered for.